Congo is an amazingly undiscovered destination for birding. Among the unique offerings, Congo affords participants the opportunity to see the spectacular Yellow-billed barbet,Grey throated barbets, of Africa's most unusual birds. On this page we identify some choice locations for birding watching in Congo. We have expert birding specialists at destinations throughout Congo or available to travel with any tour.
Congo is an amazingly undiscovered destination for birding. Among the unique offerings, Congo affords participants the opportunity to see the attractive list of bird species recorded in the country(Democratic Republic of Congo) whose avifauna consists of 1185 species, of which are endemic,one has been introduced by humans and three are rare or accidental. Thirty-two species are globally threatened. This country has the greatest avian biodiversity of any African country. On this page we identify some choice locations for birding in Congo.
This list's taxonomic treatment and nomenclature (common and scientific names) follow the conventions of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 6th edition. The family accounts at the beginning of each heading reflect this taxonomy, as do the species counts found in each family account. Introduced and accidental species are included in the total counts for the Democratic Republic of Congo.
The Avid birders shouldn't miss the chance of visiting the most birding destination-Virunga National Park to spot the several bird species.The beautiful sounds and voices of the enormous bird species which arise from the trees as early as 5:00 am compels visitors to get out of bed since the sounds heard are so pleasant and persuasive, which is so rare to hear from anywhere else than Virunga National Park.Congo has become a popular birding destination in these recent years and tourism is being actively encouraged. There is a good support infrastructure, Congolese are a mong the most friendly people in Central Africa. Moreover, it has some great birds many of which are easier to find in Congo than elsewhere. Much of the original Virunga National park rain forest has been intact in protected areas such which is very productive. Special birds of these forests include;
Grey Throated Barbet
The grey-throated barbet (Gymnobucco bonapartei) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family (African barbets), found in the countries of; Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Kenya, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda.They are sharp with very beautiful colours, and always fly in Duos when getting what to eat such as wild figs and grass.They occupy the candid colonies and often dig holes in old trees.
Yellow billed Barbet
The yellow-billed barbet (Trachyphonus purpuratus) is also belongs to the Lybiidae family. and is commonly found in:Angola, Benin, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Togo, and Uganda.Like the wood peckers, the tremendous yellow-billed barbet also dig holes for there stay.These birds team up when collecting and eating fruits,figs and insects.The males have more brighter and visible colours compared to the females with dull colors as well as the youths.
Double toothed Barbet
The double-toothed barbet (Lybius bidentatus) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family. It is found in Angola, Benin, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, and Uganda.These birds are introverts living in the forests and usually feed on insects,figs, fruits, scorpions, Lizards,gekos and frogs in Bushes.They are also prominent for seed disposal within the tropical rain forest.
Narrow tailed starling
The narrow-tailed starling is a species of starling in the family Sturnidae. It is found in West and Central Africa from Sierra Leone to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.This males are always more attractive and more visible than the females,in that they posess the dark gray with shestnut-coloured patches on the wings.They are always calm with less noise and there vocalizations include; chirps, cries and whistles.
These starling flocks of 10-30 or more birds, and sometimes mix with other fruit-eating birds. This bird is a colony-nester, making its nest high up in dead trees in holes originally excavated by colonial cavity-nesting barbets, sometimes with both birds nesting in close proximity.Its eggs are pale blue-gray with brown spots and mainly feeds on, fruits, insects and trees
Madagascar Bee Eater
These birds look so attractive, and always dig their holes in Sand banks.Although they annually migrate, they are usually spotted in Virunga during rainy/Low seasons.They usually feed on dragon flies, huge insects, wasps among others